ri news

Bee's Knees Success For Riverside Inverclyde Tenants


Above L-R: Alison McKay and Gary McCann (Leapmoor), Andrew Bowman (Riverside Inverclyde) and Victor Mackay Jr and Snr (Balmore Group) celebrate success

Two of Riverside Inverclyde's newest tenants at Gourock Municipal Buildings are celebrating success at the Bee's Knees Awards 2018.

Balmore Group Scotland and Leapmoor LLP are both celebrating debut wins at Inverclyde Chamber of Commerce's annual business awards which took place on Friday 8 June 2018 at The Chartroom at Kip Marina in Inverkip. 

Leapmoor LLP was nominated in the 'Most Inspiring Sole Trader' category alongside Clyde Activity Bikes and PJH Bookkeeping and was selected by category sponsors Waterfront Cinema as the outstanding business.  The business - which began trading in 2017 - moved into The Business Centre at Gourock Municipal Buildings in July 2017. 

Leapmoor is a new-start professional consultancy firm offering services in project management, civil engineering, and environmental assessment.  The project management and engineering divisions also offer services for complete project management, NEC contract management, and multi-disciplinary design management.  The environmental division offers services to support brownfield regeneration and land contamination assessments.

Balmore Group Scotland, was nominated in the 'Best Use of Innovation or Digital Technology' category alongside RIG Arts and Waterfront Cinema and was selected by category sponsors River Clyde Homes as the outstanding business.  Established in 1984, Balmore relocated part of its business to Gourock in August 2017 and is on the verge on moving its business to Riverside Inverclyde's  Kelburn Business Park in Port Glasgow.

Balmore is a leading specialist in industrial services, building maintenance and UAV inspection and surveying is relocating to Inverclyde. The Balmore Group Scotland offer expertise of over 40 years’ experience in the construction industry and in particular high aspect/ difficult access works, roofing, industrial/ biohazard cleaning and now, drone inspection services.

Other Riverside Inverclyde tenants were also celebrating wins on a fantastic night showcasing the best of business in the area.  Emma Smith of PG Paper (The Custom House) was the winner of the 'Emerging Young Talent' category sponsored by Texas Instruments, beating fellow ri tenants Michael Sinclair of Ferguson Marine Engineering (Scarlow House) and Stuart McKenzie of Wet Wall Works (Lynedoch Industrial Estate).  

Wet Wall Works was celebrating after winning the 'Most Promising New Business' category sponsored by Peel Ports.  Other nominees were The Pirate and Bluebelle and PJH Bookkeeping.  Wet Wall works were also runners-up in the Best Brand Promotion or Campaign category sponsored by The Chartroom, which Caledonian MacBrayne was successful in winning.

Ferguson Marine Engineering was also a runner-up in the 'Excellence in Skills and Learning' category, which was won by Morton in the Community and the Riverside Inverclyde sponsored category 'Inverclyde Business of the Year'  which was won by Specsavers Greenock.

Bee' Knees Business Awards 2018 - Category Winners

From left: Gemma Torlay, Kimberley Robertson, Fiona Maguire, Riverside Inverclyde Chief Executive, Jemma Quinn, Lesley Brown, store director, Natalie Gallacher, Fiona Buckmaster, Rachael Thomson, Rachael Brown, Lucy Bishop, Kerri McShane, Jacqui Murdoch, Claire Kincaid, Laura McCue, Suzie O’Neill, Jonathan Dry, store director, and centre front, Zoe Gillen.

Inverclyde Business of the Year, sponsored by Riverside Inverclyde

Winner: Specsavers Greenock

Runners-Up: Ferguson Marine Engineering and Waterfront Cinema

From Left: Jillian Moffat, vice-chair, River Clyde Homes with Victor Mackay Snr, Jnr and the team from Balmore Group

Best Use of Innovation or Digital Technology, sponsored by River Clyde Homes

Winner: Balmore Group

Runners-Up: RIG Arts and Waterfront Cinema

From Left: Provost Martin Brennan with Maria Potter, Liz McDonald, David Todd, Stephanie Hutton, Andrew Robertson, managing director, Lesley Miller, Craig Jackson, Jennifer Hepburn, Stewart Moore, director, and Ross Anderson.

Inspiring Professional of the Year, sponsored by Inverclyde Council

Winner: McClure Solicitors

Runners-Up: Specsavers Greenock and Welsh Walker Chartered Accountants

From Left: Kevin Blamire of the Chartroom, presents the award to Caledonian MacBrayne’s Lauren McEwan, Peter Griffiths and Lauren McKillop

Best Brand Promotion or Campaign, sponsored by The Chartroom

Winner: Caledonian MacBrayne

Runner-Up: Wet Wall Works 

Above: Emma Smith receives her award from Cameron MacKenzie of Texas Instruments

Emerging Young Talent, sponsored by Texas Instruments 

Winner: Emma Smith (PG Paper)

Runners-Up: Michael Sinclair (Ferguson Marine Engineering) and Stewart McKenzie (Wet Wall Works)

Above: Colin Moore, general manager of Holiday Inn Express with the Waterfront Cinema team

Outstanding Customer Service, sponsored by Holiday Inn Express 

Winner: Waterfront Cinema

Runners-Up: The Chartroom and Specsavers Greenock

Above: David Shaw of sponsor the Waterfront Cinema, left, with Alison McKay and Gary McCann of Leapmoor LLP

Most Inspiring Sole Trader, sponsored by Waterfront Cinema

Winner: Leapmoor LLP

Runners-Up: PJH Bookkeeping and Clyde Activity Bikes 

Back, from left: Paddy McAlees, Brian McLaughlin, Robert McKenzie of Autotec Scotland, Ross McLaren, Deborah Mole, Melissa Dickinson, Gemma Stewart and Laura Williamson. Front, from left, Rachael McConnachie, Jonny Roy and James Barbour.

Excellence in Skills and Learning, sponsored by Auto-Tec Scotland

Winner: Morton in the Community

Runners-Up: Ferguson Marine Engineering, Holiday Inn Express and Welsh Walker Chartered Accountants

Above: Craig Collins, terminal manager of Peel Ports – Clydeport (third left) congratulates the Wet Wall Works team (from left), Alister MacKenzie, director, Stuart MacKenzie, Gary Webster, John McKay, Liz MacKenzie, director, Jenny McPhee, Craig Bonnar and Chris Randall.

Most Promising New Business, sponsored by Peel Ports - Clydeport

Winner: Wet Wall Works

Runners-Up: The Pirate and Bluebelle and PJH Bookkeeping

Above: Liz Connolly, vice principal, West College Scotland and the Holiday Inn Express team William Watt, Reiss Moore, Brian Steele, Claire McParland, Colin Moore, Greer Robertson and Helen Steele. 

Proud to be in Inverclyde, sponsored by West College Scotland

Winner: Holiday Inn Express

Runners-Up: Compassionate Inverclyde and Inverclyde Tourist Group

Above: Hugh McKechnie Currie with president Linda Scott

President's Award

Winner: Hugh McKechnie Currie

As well as enjoying the accolades of success, category winners were awarded a crystal trophy and framed certificate. For their own promotional purposes, media sponsor Gryffe Studios provides them with a DVD showcasing their business, which was screened for the first time at the gala awards dinner, the major highlight in Inverclyde Chamber’s calendar of events.

Thanks to Alasdair Bryson of Feature Developments for sharing his pictures.

Published: 10 June 2018  

More News


Published on: 11 October, 2018